|
Post by Grayson on Jun 15, 2019 15:12:47 GMT
Having finished Captain Marvel, I am once again completely caught up with the ongoing cinematic juggernaut known collectively as the Marvel Cinematic Universe. Which means that it is once again time for my official, updated, MCU rankings.
First of all, allow me to say that, rather unsurprisingly the man-babies that have went out of their way to "hate" Captain Marvel are absolutely ridiculous. While not one of the best entries into the catalogue, Captain Marvel is an absolutely solid addition to the MCU. Brie Larson is fantastic as Carol Danvers. Samuel L. Jackson displays a new and welcome side of Nick Fury, without sacrificing the edge or mystique that the character has surrounded himself with since his cameo at the end of the original Iron Man. The sound track is totally spot on. Its just a good, fun film.
So, without further ado:
1.) Avengers: Endgame 2.) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3.) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 4.) Guardians of the Galaxy 5.) Avengers: Infinity War 6.) Black Panther 7.) Ant-Man 8.) Spider-Man: Homecoming 9.) Ant-Man and the Wasp 10.) The Avengers 11.) Captain America: Civil War 12.) Captain America: The First Avenger 13.) Captain Marvel 14.) Thor: Ragnarok 15.) Doctor Strange 16.) Iron Man 17.) Iron Man 3 18.) Avengers: Age of Ultron 19.) Thor 20.) Thor: The Dark World 21.) The Incredible Hulk 22.) Iron Man 2
Coming Soon: Spider-Man: Far From Home
|
|
|
Post by TATTOO_JESUS on Jun 16, 2019 18:26:46 GMT
Nice rankings my dude Grayson! I agree absolutely with your top 5 for sure. I don't rank Black Panther as high as you do, and would definitely rank Thor Ragnarok much higher. I felt like you that Captain Marvel falls right around the middle, I enjoyed it more the second time I watched it than I did the first time I saw it.
|
|
|
Post by Grayson on Jul 28, 2019 14:11:34 GMT
Oh yeah, I forgot to post this a couple of weeks ago:
First of all, Far From Home completely lived up to my expectations. It still relied a little too heavily upon Tony Stark but not as much as it's predecessor. Tom Holland did a fantastic job conveying the emotions that Peter Parker would be dealing with in this post-Endgame universe, especially when Mysterio entered the scene. Speaking of which, I loved the way that Mysterio was used here. A character of this nature could stray way too easily into the campy atmosphere of 2014's Amazing Spider-Man 2 but, as expected, Marvel Studios easily navigated the tonal waters to bring a level of gravitas while also allowing the characters to breath and have fun.
It was nice to see Peter's supporting cast developed more. Zendaya's "MJ" that isn't Mary Jane but kinda is was infinitely more tolerable and less abrasive than in Homecoming. When they finally realize that they like each other, it feels earned. It's adorable in it's awkwardness and it's sincerity. They dialed back on stealing Ganke's personality for Ned but thankfully that didn't leave Jacob Batalon without material to work with. He was still a solid partner for Peter and his relationship with Betty was charming. Honestly, the biggest surprise to me was the continued dynamic between Jon Favreau's "Happy" Hogan and Peter. I really hope that Favreau returns for each installment of this Spider-Man franchise because he works really well with Tom Holland as a begrudging mentor figure. Almost like a grumpy Jarvis or Alfred type character. I dig it.
Finally, wow, that ending blows everything wide open for Spider-Man and the MCU. Not sure where we go from here but I am in. Then again, you guys all knew that already, didn't you?
1.) Avengers: Endgame 2.) Captain America: The Winter Soldier 3.) Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 4.) Guardians of the Galaxy 5.) Avengers: Infinity War 6.) Black Panther 7.) Spider-Man: Far from Home 8.) Ant-Man 9.) Spider-Man: Homecoming 10.) Ant-Man and the Wasp 11.) The Avengers 12.) Captain America: Civil War 13.) Captain America: The First Avenger 14.) Captain Marvel 15.) Thor: Ragnarok 16.) Doctor Strange 17.) Iron Man 18.) Iron Man 3 19.) Avengers: Age of Ultron 20.) Thor 21.) Thor: The Dark World 22.) The Incredible Hulk 23.) Iron Man 2
|
|
|
Post by chap22 on Jul 28, 2019 17:42:03 GMT
Endgame Infinity War Civil War Winter Soldier Avengers: AoU Avengers GOTG2 Spidey: Far From Home Captain America - First Avenger Spidey: Homecoming GOTG Thor: Ragnarok Black Panther IM3 Captain Marvel Iron Man Ant-Man & the Wasp Thor Ant Man Dr. Strange Thor: The Dark World Iron Man 2 Incredible Hulk
|
|
|
Post by Grayson on Oct 15, 2019 20:36:46 GMT
If anyone is interested in updating your tables to reflect all 23 of the MCU films, I will update the rankings accordingly. I have had a little movement toward the middle of my list lately that I will be updating soon.
|
|